Privacy Policy and California Online Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting a Rincon Consultants, Inc. (“Rincon”, “we” or “us”) website (the “Site”). The information collected from you is considered private and confidential. We provide an explanation about our information practices in this policy (the “Privacy Policy”), explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy applies to all our customers and visitors of our websites, including California residents. If you are a California resident, however, please also review our California Online Privacy Policy below by clicking here.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and do not sell, rent, or trade personal information provided to us through this Site. “Personal Information” is information that would allow someone to identify or contact you, including, your full name, address, telephone number, or email address, for example.

By visiting the Site or any of our other websites, you agree that your visit, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy.

What Information Do You Collect and How Do You Collect It?

Information You Provide to Us

Rincon may collect and store personally identifiable information about persons who visit this Site and voluntarily submit information. Rincon may also collect and store aggregate or anonymous information about user contact and Site use. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 years of age.

We collect the following types of personally identifiable information through our Site about individuals who use or visit our Site:

Information You Provide to Us

Some of the information, functionality, offerings and/or communications available on or through the Site requires that you provide to us either online or by email your personally identifiable information. You can use the vast majority of the Site without divulging any personally identifiable information to us, and, when personally identifiable information is required or requested, you have the choice to provide this information or to restrict your usage of the Site to those sections that do not require this information.

Employment Application

When applying for employment with Rincon through our online application process or an employment agency working on our behalf, applicants are required to provide personally identifiable information including name and email address. The information you provide to us as part of your application will be used to route your application and resume to the correct hiring manager and to contact the references you provide. Resumes and applications will be kept on file indefinitely and will be reviewed periodically by Rincon human resources (HR) staff members and hiring managers to determine your suitability for employment.

Email Contact

When you contact us by clicking on the email address of one of the persons listed on our site and sending an email, the email you send will contain your email address and may contain your name, telephone number or other information you provide. We will use this information to reply to your email and may store it and use it to contact you in the future.

Automatically Collected Information

Our Site automatically collects the following information related to each visit to the site.

Cookies

Like many web sites, our Site uses cookies—small text files stored on your computer by your browser. We use cookies so that the Site’s servers can recognize previous visitors and provide a more customized user experience. Accepting cookies on our Site does not give us access to any personal information you have not previously provided to us.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics (GA) for aggregated, anonymized website traffic analysis. In order to track your session usage, Google drops a cookie (_ga) with a randomly-generated ClientID in your browser. This ID is anonymized and contains no identifiable information like email, phone number, name, etc. We also send Google your IP Address. We use GA to track aggregated website behavior, such as what pages you looked at, for how long, and so on. This information is important to us for improving the user experience and determining site effectiveness.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when making a request only to the extent necessary to respond to your inquiry.

We will not sell your email address or any other personal information. From time to time, we may send information about our services to the email or mailing address provided by you. The sender is always identified, and the sender’s return email address is disclosed. This policy promotes responsible use of email and directs you to the right source if you feel that you are receiving inappropriate communications. We may disclose your information to respond to subpoenas, court orders and other similar actions.

California Privacy Policy for California Residents

California residents have specific rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (‘CCPA’). For more information and to exercise your rights, please review our California Online Privacy Policy below by clicking here.

Our Commitment to Data Security

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, or alteration. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put into place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Despite our reasonable efforts, these measures may not be completely effective against such risks, and by giving us your personal information, you accept such risks. If you feel we are not following this Privacy Policy or if you have any inquiries or complaints, you may send us e-mail at the below address, call us at the below telephone number, or write to us at the below address.

Web Linking

Rincon may link to other websites. These sites may collect user information or solicit personal information. Since we do not control these sites, we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content of such sites.

Consent

By using our Site, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal and non-personal information as described in this policy.

We may amend our Privacy Policy, but if we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please email us at info@rinconconsultants.com with the subject line stating “Privacy Policy”.

Effective Date and Changes

This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 1, 2020. Rincon reserves the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and in its sole discretion, by posting a change notice on this page. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE FOLLOWING OUR POSTING OF A CHANGE NOTICE WILL CONSTITUTE BINDING ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES.

**This policy was last updated April, 2021. 

California Online Privacy Policy

Rincon Consultants, Inc. (the “Company”) has developed this Privacy Policy out of respect for the privacy of our customers and visitors to our Website. This policy describes the personal information we collect, use, and disclose about individual consumers and website visitors who are California residents. This policy applies only to California residents who are natural persons; it does not apply to any entities (whether business, non-profit or governmental) or to any person who is not a California resident. For California residents, this policy supplements and modifies, but does not replace, our general Privacy Policy.

Whenever you visit our website, we will collect some information from you automatically simply by you visiting and navigating through this site, and some voluntarily when you submit information using a form on the website, request information, or use any of the other interactive portions of our Web site. Through this website, we will collect information that can identify you and/or your activity.  And whenever you communicate, interact or do business with us, whether online or at any Company locations or stores, we will be collecting personal information from you or about you in the course of our interaction or dealings with you.

Category of Personal Information

Rincon Consultants, Inc. may collect the following categories of personal information about you based on your specific transactions and interactions with the Company or its website. For each category of information, we identify examples of the category, the business purposes for which we use the information in that category, the categories of sources from which the information is collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared the information in the last 12 months.

Category of Personal Information Personal Identifiers & Contact Information
Examples Name, mailing address, email address, phone number
Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used

·  Responding to inquiries through Website; and

·  Verifying and responding to consumer requests.

Categories of Sources from Which Information Received Visitors of our Website
Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months We do not share this information with any third party, unless required to do so by law or government agency or for the purpose of defending or prosecuting legal claims.

 

Category of Personal Information Internet Activity
Examples Date and time of your visit to this Website; webpages visited; links clicked on the Website; browser ID; browser type; device ID; operating system; form information downloaded; domain name from which our site was accessed; and cookies
Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used

·   Improving the Website experience for all visitors;

·   Understanding the demographics of our Website visitors;

·   Operating and maintaining the Website;

·   Detecting security incidents;

·   Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of the Website;

·   Protecting against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible; and

·   Verifying and responding to consumer requests.

Categories of Sources from Which Information Collected Visitors of our Website and the device and browser used to access the Website
Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months We do not share this information with any third party, unless required to do so by law or government agency or for the purpose of defending or prosecuting legal claims.

 

Category of Personal Information Geolocation Data
Examples IP Address
Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used

·   Improving the Website experience for all visitors;

·   Understanding the demographics of our Website visitors;

·   Detecting security incidents;

·   Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of the Website;

·   Protecting against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible; and

·   Verifying and responding to consumer requests.

Categories of Sources from Which Information Received Visitors of our Website and the device and browser used to access the Website
Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months We do not share this information with any third party, unless required to do so by law or government agency or for the purpose of defending or prosecuting legal claims.

 

Do we sell any of your personal information?

The Company does NOT and will not sell your personal information, including the data of any minors. We do not sell or otherwise trade the personal information that we collect from our site visitors at any point or under any circumstance.

Third-party vendors

The Company may use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include administering e-mail services and running special promotions. Such parties only have access to the personal information needed to perform these functions and may not use or store the information for any other purpose. Subscribers or site visitors will never receive unsolicited e-mail messages from vendors working on our behalf.

Business transfers:

In the event the Company sells or transfers a particular portion of its business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets transferred as part of the transaction. If substantially all of the assets of the Company are acquired, consumer information may be transferred as part of the acquisition.

Compliance with law/safety:

The Company may disclose specific personal information based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with or conform to the law or that such disclosure is necessary to protect the users of our Website, the site itself, or the public.

Use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Cookies are small files that a Website may transfer to a user’s computer that reside there for either the duration of the browsing session (session cookies) or on a permanent (until deleted) basis (persistent cookies) that may be used to identify a user, a user’s machine, or a user’s behavior. We make use of cookies under the following circumstances and for the following reasons:

  • Compile data about site traffic to offer a better Website experience
  • Understand and save visitor preferences for future visits

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set if they do not want web services to collect information about their online activity. However, there is currently no universal standard for sending and receiving DNT signals. Due to this lack of universal standard, it would be impossible for us to promise that we comply with all known and unknown DNT standards.

Therefore, we do not respond to DNT signals or other mechanisms that provide a choice regarding the collection of personal information about activities over time and across different Web sites or online services. If a universal standard for DNT becomes available, we may revisit our DNT Policy.

External links:

Our website contain links to other sites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from our website.

Children under the age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on our Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at the email address below.

How we protect the information that we collect

The protection of the information that we collect about visitors to this Website is of the utmost importance to us and we take every reasonable measure to ensure that protection, including:

  • We keep automatically collected data and voluntarily collected data separate at all times.
  • We use internal encryption on all data stores that house voluntarily captured data.
  • We use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems.
  • We restrict access to private information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us.

Your Rights as a California Consumer

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to Know. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we identify to you (1) the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or sold about you in the last 12 months, (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, (3) the business purpose for which we use this information, and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared your personal information in the last 12 months;
  2. Right to Access. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we provide you access to or disclose to you, free of charge, the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months;
  3. Right to Delete. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we delete personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions;
  4. Right to Opt-Out. The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties;
  5. The right to designate an authorized agent to submit one of the above requests on your behalf; and
  6. The right to not be discriminated against in receiving different or less favorable pricing, service or financial incentive for exercising any of the above rights.

You can submit any of the above 4 types of consumer requests by submitting an online request here.

How we will verify that it is really you submitting the request:

When you submit a Right to Know, Right to Access, or Right to Delete consumer request through one of the methods provided above, we will ask you to provide some information in order to verify your identity and respond to your request. Specifically, we will ask you to verify information that can be used to link your identity to particular records in our possession, which depends on the nature of your relationship and interaction with us. For example, we may need you to provide your name, address, email, phone number, last 4 digits of your SSN and your date of birth. In addition, our third-party identity verification provider will require your authorization to access your credit report.  If your sole interaction with us was as a website visitor, then in order to verify your identify, we will need to ask you to provide your name, email, phone number, IP address, device ID, browser ID, and/or cookie ID.

Responding to your Right to Know, Right to Access, and Right to Delete requests

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days or 90 days total from the date we receive your request), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Responding to your consumer request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information

We will act upon a verifiable consumer request to opt-out within fifteen (15) days of its receipt. We will notify all third parties to whom we have sold personal information within 90 days of our receipt of your request that you have exercised your right to opt-out and instruct them not to further sell the information. We will notify you when this has been completed by mail or electronically, at your option.

A request to opt-out need not be a verifiable consumer request. However, we may deny a request to opt-out if we have a good faith, reasonable, and documented belief that a request to opt-out is fraudulent. If we deny your request to opt-out, we shall inform you of our decision not to comply and provide an explanation as to why we believe the request is fraudulent.

How to authorize an agent to act on your behalf

You can authorize someone else as an Authorized Agent who can submit a consumer request on your behalf. To do so, you must either (a) execute a valid, verifiable, and notarized Power of Attorney or (b) provide other written authorization that we can then verify. When we receive a consumer request submitted on your behalf by an Authorized Agent, that person will be asked to provide written proof that they have your permission to act on your behalf, and we will also contact you and ask you for information to verify your own identity directly with us and not through your Authorized Agent.

Consumers with disabilities

This policy is in a form that is accessible to consumers with disabilities.

Consent to Terms and Conditions

By using this Website, you consent to all Terms and Conditions expressed in this Privacy Policy.

Changes

From time to time we may modify and/or update this Privacy Policy and so we encourage you to check back on a regular basis to determine if any changes have been made.

Questions About the Policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, submit an online request here.

**This policy was last updated April, 2021. 

Share This